School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She knocks at the door and says, "down on your knees, and say your prayers and let in Bridget". The people answer "Bridget is welcome". Then the rushes are carried in and laid on the table. Then everyone makes a share of the crosses, and puts them aside to be blessed on all saint's day, and then all make a feast in honour of Saint Bridget. She is buried in the same grave as "Saint Patrick" and "St. Columcille" in Downpatrick in County Down.
  2. Large Burnings
    Long ago there was a great man living in a very large building in the village of Lismany (about three miles from this village) by the name of "Mr. Pollock". He had 250 acres of land and he had up to 200 head of cattle. He used to keep up to 100 work men. Every night there were two men left to watch the building. One night in 1922 at about 12 o'clock a fire broke out. There was nobody burned; but everyone of the cattle in the stable was burned, and there was not a roof left on any of the buildings. It was burning from 12 o'clock at night to 3 o'clock the next day, and they could not put out the flames. It was