School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. St Brigid's Cross
    Long ago when St. Brigid was living in Ireland, there was a poor old pagan dying. He was in an old barn and he was lying on straw. There was a man passing by the barn, and he heard the poor pagan dying. St. Brigid's house was a short distance from the place. The man went for her. When she came she told the man to go for the Priest. The man and while he was gone. St. Brigid was telling him that he was dying. The pagan asked for the cross our Lord died on. She had no cross and she made one for him. She placed it on his chest, and it was supposed that it was that cross that converted him. When people heard about the cross, they kept it going on in honour of her. Up to the present day the people of Ireland are still keeping the custom. On the 31st January they get unthreshed oats and plait it. They get a potatoe and a stick, and put it over the door. When they are sowing the crop, they take down the oats and potatoe and bless them and that is the first potatoe and first grain of oats they sow. In some parts of Ireland, there is a general feast held on St. Bridget's Eve. The youngest girl in the house puts a cloak on her, and goes out, and kneels