School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Hedge Schools
    There was an old Hedge School in Ramore Co. Galway about ninety years ago. All the children of the locality went there every day. It was held in the open air under a big tree; if the day came wet, there would be no school.
    There were no chairs or stools out that time and the pupils had to sit on the ground, and more of them had to sit on the ground and others had to sit on sods of turf and old blocks, that they got around. The children had to give the teacher two pence as wages, the teacher used to stay three days in each pupil's house and he would stay three months in each district and then pass on to another. At that time books, jotters and pens were unknown; but instead they used to write on slates with chalk. The subjects taught were English, Irish and Arithmetic. The teachers liked Irish and they had a good knowledge of it. The teacher's name in Ramore was Mr. Hardiman.
    When the pupils were at school, they were able to make ink out of berries of the elder and pens from goose quills. The teacher in this case had no home of his own, and had to sleep in a hut which was half a mile from the road.
        1. buildings