School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Chicken's Well
    Chicken's Well is situated about four miles from Kiltormer in Co. Galway. There was a well there and stations were performed around it. Some people imagined it was an ordinary well and made some joking remarks about it. The next time these people came to the place the well was not there and on looking around a well was seen in the trunk of a tree. The well is still to be seen in the trunk of a tree.
    In olden times there was a pattern there and it was a great place for faction fighting. When a dispute arose in any of the adjoining parishes, they would say "we will settle our disputed at the pattern of Chicken's Well". There was a market in Gurtymadden one time for the sale of potatoes and oats. A dispute arose between two men about the weighing of a bag of potatoes. One man was from Mullagh and one from Killoran. Each man had the pick of five parishes. Hundreds of people assembled to see the fight. A man named Kelly from Ballinakill and Treacy from Cloonadhen fought with two sticks and Treacy beat Kelly. Sides were taken by the people and priests who were there succeeded in settling the dispute, and sending the people home. There was no pattern there since.