School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

hand.
    The man was just coming down to her, she kept making the sign of the cross with the rod, and he could not come any farther. When her sons came home, one of them went for the priest. He came and he read over the man and he left the house.
  2. Story
    Ardranney is situated about a mile and a half from the village of Kiltormer, and in the county Galway. There is a house there in that village called "Lyons".
    One day a woman came into them that they never saw before. She asked for lodging for the night. They gave it to her. Next day herself and "Mrs. Lyons" went out on the hill, that is beside the house.
    She asked her what direction was Kilconnell. She told her. She went away from her in a blast of wind. She was supposed to be a woman that was brought in the fairies and let back again.