School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Killaghton (continued)

Killaghton is situated about three miles from the village of Kiltormer.

(continued from previous page)
    recognised the teacher's voice and he said "I heard you were dead". The teacher replied I am; but I would not be let into Heaven till I got your forgiveness. He told Connaughton about taking the land for the drain. Connaughton said "I forgive you and may God forgive you". The teacher was taken up to Heaven and was never seen again.

There was a womam going to town one day.

There was a woman going to town one day. She had no car because there were no cars at that time she had to walk a long distance. When she reached the town it was late. She spent a long time shopping. It was very late when she was coming home. She had to cross many fields, as she was making a short cut.
    As she was crossing a field she saw a woman sitting at a spinning wheel and spinning thread. The shopping woman was frightened. She tried to cross on to another field; but the woman was still before her and prevented her from passing. Then she asked her name and the other woman too much afraid to speak. In the end she told her name and the spinning woman gave her a pot of gold. This was supposed to have happened to a woman named Donohoe in Killoran Co. Galway.