School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Kill Wood
    Kill Wood is situated about half a mile from Kiltormer, Co. Galway. It is a very large wood and it is said it covers about three acres of land. There was an amount of oak trees growing three one time. Long ago the people were always working in that wood cutting down the oak trees and taking the bark off them.
    There was a hole dug in the wood and it was filled with water. The bark was steeped in this water. They had heard how leather was tanned and they had intended tanning some; but they never did. Later on some men came from England with the same intention. They built a house for the barks of all the oaks they cut and they tried to tan the leather. It failed them to tan it and they never went any farther with the work. The hole that was dug that time is there still.