School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Captain-Park
    Captain-park is situated about two miles from the parish of Kiltormer in the County Galway. There was a young boy watching his mother making a cake inside in the house one day. There was a spoon on the table, he took it, and went out. When he went a little way from the house he sat down on the grass, and began rooting up bits of grass and clay with the spoon.
    After digging for some time he came upon three crocks. He took off the lids and the crocks were filled with gold. He put on the lids again, and went into his mother. He was telling her he found gold, but she did not notice him. The three crocks were there, but they were surprised when they took off the lids, the crocks were filled with snails. The reason the people gave for the gold turning into snails was, because the boy did not spit on it for luck, when he got it.