School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    serve it, so now when he had the Mass said he could get into Heaven. He told the Priest that before he would die, he would appear to him, and tell him to be prepared. It was supposed that he did come back, and told the priest to be prepared he was going to die.
  2. Story
    There is a large wood in the parish of Aughrim, about six miles from this village. It is very large, and it is supposed to be planted during the battle of Aughrim. At 12 o'clock there are lights to be seen running through the wood. One night a man went into the wood to see the lights; but he could not. Just as he was about to return he heard a noise. He went in the direction of the noise and just as he stood on the spot, where the music came from he got a slap across the face and from that out he was blind in the eye he was hit on. It is said that there are still lights to be seen running through the wood.
    English
  3. There is a large wood in the parish of Aughrim, about six miles from this village. It is very large, and it is supposed to be planted during the battle of Aughrim. At 12 o'clock there are lights to be seen running through the wood. One night a man went into the wood to see the lights; but he could not. Just as he was about to return he heard a noise. He went in the direction of the noise and just as he stood on the spot, where the music came from. He got a slap across the face, and from that out he was blind in the eye he was hit on. It is said that there are still lights to be seen running through the wood.