School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    Long ago there was a Chapel in the parish of Cappetagle about four miles from the village. The parish Priest's name was Father O'Grady. He was not very long in the parish when he died. There was an old beggar man going about the place about four years after the Priest dying. He could not get any place to rest for the night, so he had to go into the Chapel. About 12 o'clock Father O'Grady came out of the vestry. He was dressed in his vestments. When he was at the altar-rails he turned round, and asked, was there anyone there to serve Mass. The man did not answer but the next day he told the Parish Priest. On the next night the Priest went into the Chapel. He was not long in it when the Priest appeared again, and asked the same words. The Priest walked up to him, and served the Mass, as soon as Mass was over he spoke to the other Priest and thanked him. He also told him that while he was on this earth, he was paid for a Mass; but he never said, he said he was sent back on this earth to say the Mass, but he never got anyone to