School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    There is a fort owned by a man in the parish of Clontuskert by the name of Tierney. It was supposed to be haunted by fairies. One night a man by the name of Edward Dolan was coming home from the fair of Ballinasloe with a cow. The man had to pass by this fort when he was coming home. They were just passing by the fort when the cow turned back to the man, and asked a smoke in Irish from him. He put the pipe in her mouth, and, as soon as she got the pipe there was a great noise heard like thunder. At that minute the cow disappeared into the fort and brought the pipe with her. The noise the man heard, was supposed to be the fort opening for the cow.