School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Ballyluoge
    Ballyluoge is situated about three miles from the village of Kiltormer, in the parish of Killoran. There is a place there called the Bishop's chair, it was called that name because there was a Bishop consecrated there. There were also many Priests ordained there. There was Priest ordained there and his name was Father Larkin, some weeks after when he went to look at it, he said that he saw the vision of the Bishop that was consecrated there.
    There was also a hiding place for Priests there. There were two Priests hiding there from the soldiers, but when the soldiers came along they found them, and they put them to death. Not many years ago there were some men cutting turf, not very far from where the Bishop's chair was, they found a large stone with letters written on it, and it was said to be a Mass rock. It was too large, and they could not lift it, so they covered it over with earth.
    Ballyluoge, Co. Galway