School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Cartron
    Cartron is situated in the parish of Cappatagal in the County Galway. There is a house there which was owned by a man named O'Connor some time ago. He always kept servants. On one occasion the servants gave the keys of the orchard to the workmen so that they could steal apples during the night. They went back a second time and there was a fire lighting on the walk before them. They went away and they did not steal anything after that.
    After Wm. Connor leaving the house a doctor and his wife came to live there. They kept a workman. One night the doctor went on a sick call. The doctor's wife went with him. They did not return that night. There was no one in the house but the workman (James Stanton). That night he heard walking in each of the rooms.
    One night one of Wm O'Connor's workmen was in bed and he was very thirsty. He said to himself "I wish to God I had a drink". A man handed him a drink and he took the water and drank it. He handed the cup to the man, who disappeared as quickly as he had come.
    Near this place, there was a house being built, when it
    Cartron, Co. Galway