School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

Eyrecourt (Contd from Page - )
    There was a tanyard in Eyrecourt where Niell's field now is. This field is still known as "tanyard field".
    Eyrecourt was called after the family of "Eyre". There is a story told about the name. During Cromwell's exploits in this part of the country there was a skirmish between the Cromwelliams and the Irish (near the bridge of Banagher). After it, Cromwell's helmet fell down on his face, and one of his followers rushed over to lift it back. Cromwell, acknowledging the service rendered said "You gave me air, and now I'll make you heir of all the country you can see. The name of this soldier was McCarthy, and he was known as "Eyre" after. His descendants lived in the castle in the vicinity (of Eyrecourt) until about ten years ago when Greg Eyre died, and the family called a public auction and went to England. Trenches another Protestant family in the locality were Cromwellites also and the origin of their name had some connection