School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

Fairies Stories (Cont)
    This story was told by Joe Kelly, Eyrecourt, who heard this story from his father. The Eyre family lived in the Castle outside Eyrecourt from the time of Cromwell until about 10 years or so ago.
    When each member of the "Eyre" family died rings were not removed from their fingers, but were interred with them. When the Eyre of Eyrecourt Castle died some valuable rings were buried with her. The butler of the house noticed this, and the night after she was placed in the vault near by (where the Eyre family were put), he went to the vault, opened it and set about cutting the rings off her fingers.
    To his horror and amazement the blood immediately flowed from the cut finger and she sat upright and gave a cry. The butler ran for his life. A few minutes later Mrs. Eyre knocked at the front door. Her husband knew the knock to be the same as his dead wife was want to give. However, believing she was dead he was astonished to find her at the door. She was really only in a trance he believed to be dead.
    Joe Kelly