School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Story
    Told by P. Hynes, Laurencetown.
    There was a man named Feathers going through Calaghan's field one night. He heard great noise as if there was a hunt. People running about saying "Where is my horse, where is my horse"? So he asked for a horse. But they said that they had no horse for him, but that they would give him a calf. So they did, but they told him not to speak no matter where they went or what happened. For some time the calf galloped on as good as any horse. But they came as far as the Shannon and the calf as well as the horses jumped it. Feathers was so much surprised that he said "I don't care what
    P. Hynes
    Unknown