School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. The Old Market House
    At the East end of the village there was an old market house. It is now being taken down and the stones used for the building of labourer's cottages. It was built in the form of an octagon. When it was being removed the shapes of 4 Arches were to be seen. On enquiry I found out that there were arches in it, so that when a car load of hay, or turnips, etc., came in one arch to be weighed it could go on and out the arch opposite. Laurencetown was then noted for it's markets. Those arches were afterwards built in and the place was used as a dispensary and court house. The building has been called the court house for a good many years now.
        1. trade