Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Haunted Places.
    There is one house in this village which is said to be haunted. A man whose name is Tommy Connolly lived there at one time, he frequently heard somebody walking about in their stocking feet. It was always in the same room upstairs it was heard. After a while two men came to lodge in the house and they were put to sleep in that room. They bolted the room door before they went into bed. One of these men was a bit deaf, but during the night he heard them walking about. So he asked Tommy Connolly next morning if he had been in the room. Tommy said "No"