School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Famine
    Potatoes decayed in the pits, after they were dug. It is told about the people that they used to fall down with weakness. To revive them they were first given salt and water, because they would not survive a big feed at first. Then after a time they got a meal of stirabout.
    After the famine, when all the potatoe seed was gone, there was a seed known as "The Green Top", imported from Scotland. That potatoe gave great return for many years. After that seed came "The Champion", that seed is still widely used.
    It is told also that a man named Red Kummy got a month in jail for taking one turnip from the Landlord's field during the famine times.