School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Fairy Stories
    Belview residence of the Laurences was famous for it's fairies. A white lady was frequently seen at the famous Rock Bridge, while in and around the "Big House" fairy music was heard at midnight. Several angles of Belview Avenue were the scenes of some ghostly duels and frequently a Black Dog was to be met with with at dead hour of night.
    The River over which the Bridge known as the Rock Bridge is situated, was formally used as a canal by which the turf saved in Laurencetown bog used to be conveyed to the Residence in boats. Here the shouts of the boatmen and the splash of the oars can be heard at midnight.
    A steward once employed in Belview summoned a widow's son for cutting some