School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Old Story

Pete Healy an old inhabitant of Laurencetown usually stated the reverse to what he meant in conversation. One day an acquaintance called to see him. You are heartily welcome said Pete. Seldom you come and that's not often. Walk right in there's no-one inside but the little girl and she is gone for water.
    One day talking about a bicycle Pete said. It's a great invention entirely. All you have to do is to sit up and walk off.
    Describing an illness to a friend one day, he said, Well I didn't work three months in six weeks.
    Pete met with an accident once and had his foot attended to by the local doctor. Well he said to a neighbour, the doctor made a great hand of my foot.