School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Travellng Folk
    Travelling folk are very common in this locality. Especially in the month of October, the month the fair is in Ballinasloe. They call into many houses for a little help, and it is considered unlucky not to give them some help. The gypsies make lace and sell it. The men make little basket chairs and tables. The tinkers make tin cans and mugs, but people are not very fond of buying them, so that is dying out. They sleep in a caravan or in a tent. They make a big fire about night fall, and sit round it, with a pot of something to eat. It is usually a very ugly mixture. There is never much welcome for these travelling folk, and they very often cause a great
      1. people by social grouping