School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    were another big family whose origin is uncertain. They had big houses in Eyrecourt and in Kiltormer. The Eyrecourt family owned practically half the barony of Longford at one time. There were many stories told of how they got all this land. One was that he got all he could see from the top of Redmount Hill. another was that he got all that his pony would go round in one day. Another was that when he was on a ship coming to Ireland Cromwell promised a big reward to whoever would set foot on the land first and Eyre has his run foot cut off and threw it ashore to make sure that his would be first. They were a hard-drinking, hard riding, fast spending sort of people, the ideal type of "Man for Galway". They once had a private pack of hounds. I came across an old
    B. Donnolly
    Dooros, Co. Galway