School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Cruc na Mear
    There is an old hill of furze situated where the parishes of Laurencetown, Kiltormer and Fahy converge which the old people used to call Cruc na Mear, but that name is almost forgotten. There is an old stone there with marks on it like the impression of the fingers of a hand, hence the old name Cruc na Mear. Long ago when giants lived in this country, as the story is told, one of them lived in the castle of Longford and another lived in Ballymore Castle, and whatever spite was between them the giant in Longford threw a stone at Ballymore Castle - the distance between the two is about five miles. The stone was not able