School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. The Lisheen
    (B Donnelly, Dooras, Laurencetown)
    John Rutledge, an old man who did about four years ago had a store of knowledge concerning this grave yard. It was an old old burying ground, and was much larger than what was fenced in some years ago. About sixty years ago when he was working in Ballymore he was sent to the ground adjoining the Lisheen to dig clay which was put out for top-dressing on a field nearby. He averred that in the course of his work that he dug up human bones of which he was careful to collect and inter again. He was working at this for some time. One night after such a day's work he had a remarkable experience. He had
    B. Donnolly
    Dooros, Co. Galway