School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Old Forts
    (Brendan Donnelly, Dooras)
    There is an old fort in the townland of Dooras. It is surrounded by a double ditch of whitethorn. There is another in Cloonheevan and another in Corbally. Nobody seems to know really what there were for. I have examined them all myself and they are all the same, and the bushes look very old. My mother said she heard from old people that before the evictions took place in Dooras, where the people were living near this fort, it was 'common' land, and everybody had cattle on it. She also tells me that Martin Smyth, father of James Smyth, often told her that on one occasion when he was working near the fort it was in the summer time and being very warm he lay down and fell asleep. He was
    Brendan Donnelly
    Dooros, Co. Galway