School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Burying the Bridog
    (B Donnelly, Dooras, L'town)
    This is a story with a witchery atmosphere about it. It was tried on a few people here in this district. Firstly there must be a broom or besom of heath made up to represent a person whose health was to be taken away. Then there must be twelve women got together with the same christian name. They would "caoin" this object as if it were the dead body of the person they had in mind. Then they would bury it, and while the broom would be decaying in the earth the person whom it represented would pine away also. The people to whom this was done did pine away for a time, but the broom was not left down long enough to cause their death.
    B. Donnolly
    Dooros, Co. Galway