School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Old Crafts
    From (B. Donnelly, Dooras, Lawrencetown)
    Like most other country districts the people about here used to grow flax and have it spun and woven into linen. They made shirts and sheets and other household articles with it. Likewise wool was also spun and carded at home and it was afterwards woved into freize and flannel. There was a weaver named Keating who lived in the village of Craughwell who used to do the weaving. All this is now changed, and a spinning wheel is very rarely seen even in country houses. I remember seeing my mother spinning wool with which she knitted socks, there is also an old linen spinning wheel in our house but it was not used since my grandmother's time. There were
    B. Donnelly
    Dooros, Co. Galway