School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Food
    The chief food of the Irish long ago was potatoes. When the potatoe crop failed there was a famine in the country. Very often they had stir-about made from oat-meal, and they eat this and drank a noggin of new milk for the breakfast. They never had ea, or meat except perhaps at Christmas. Because if the landlord heard that people eat meat he raised their rent at once. That was of course when the English had landlords in Ireland. But long ago before the English came over they killed the wild animals in the woods and cooked and eat them.
    They cooked meat sometimes by boiling. But more often they hung it on a spit in front of a red hot fire, and left if there until it was cooked, turning it occasionally.
    1. products