School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. St. John's Night
    St. John's night is known as bone-fire night. On that night big fires are lit, and into the middle there is a big bone put. They usually light them in the street. Sometimes a number of neighbours collect at a cross roads around a huge fire and sing and dance for a couple of hours. The head of each farmer's house takes a coal from the bone-fire and casts it into his potatoe or oat crop.
  2. November Night
    It is customary to have a feast on this night. There are also many strange games played on this night. Apples and nuts are always very plentiful. The children amuse themselves