School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. New Year's Night
    On New Year's Night candles are left lighting in the windows just as is done on Christmas night. Then before twelve o'clock the old chapel bell is run to "Ring out the old year", and after twelve the newer bell is rung to "Ring in the New". There are two bells in Lawrencetown, an old one and a new.
  2. Twelfth Night:
    It is an old custom to have twelve candles lighting while the Rosary is being said. Each member of the family selects one of these candles as representing himself. Which ever candle is burned out first the member of family who selected this candle will die first, and so on