School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Protestant Ladies
    Two protestant ladies were very fond of two cats they kept with them. One day they invited a priest to dine with them. The ladies brought the cats to the table with them. The priest told them that the cat was like a devil. The ladies asked the priest to show them some way the cat was like the devil. The priest got two Catholic men, and got one man to stand at each door. Then the priest told the cat to leave the room the cat ran to one door and found it was guarded by the man, he ran to the other door and found that was guarded also. For the third time the priest told the cat to leave the room, then the ground opened and the cat jumped into the hole.
    Told by Eileen McCormack
    Heard from her father Patrick McCormack (46)