School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. On St Brigid's Day a sheaf of corn is divided in the shape of a cross. On one arm of the cross is placed a potato and on the other end you placed oats. When you are sowing the potatoes you will sow this potato first and when you are sowing the oat you sow this oats first.
    Rita Murphy
    Abbeyland Great, Co. Galway
  2. St Martin's Day
    On St Martin's eve a cock is killed or else a goose if, there is no cock. When the cock or whatever it may be is killed the blood is sprinkled on the four corners of the out houses and on the threshold of the dwelling house. So that there may be good luck for the rest of the year.
  3. St. Brigid's Day
    On St Brigids night a crowd of men dress up as various kinds of people and one of them dress as a woman and he carries a doll and stocking. The other men carries mouth organs, fiddles. They go around from house