School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. How we make Blood Pudding
    At Christmas we kill a pig. We catch the blood in a bucket and we put some salt in the bucket to keep the blood fresh. Then we take the puddings out of the pig and we take the food out of the puddings and we wash, them. Then we put them in a bucket of water to steep. We wash them every day for five or six days. Then before we make the puddings. We put the puddings out on a chair to dry, before we make them. Then we get the blood and we poured hot water on the blood to melt it. Then we put oaten meal and whole meal and allspice and pepper and a bit of onion and the fat of the pig. Then we mixed all up together. Then we fill the puddings. We do not fill the puddings up to the top because they would burst. Before we make the puddings we tie the puddings with a piece of thread and then when we have
    Rita Murphy
    Abbeyland Great, Co. Galway