School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

The land in this school area belonged to two parties.
    The Church lands which originally belonged to the Bishop of Clonfert and to the Monastery. All the arable parts of these lands were occupied and cultivated by the bishop of Clonfert and the protestant rector. The boggy land was let to tenants. The meadows on the banks of the Shannon were retained by the Church authorities and the meadows were let by public auction each year about July.
    By the Church Temporalities Act of 1833 the diocese of Clonfert was joined to the diocese of Killaloe (protestant). The last protestant bishop of Clonfert Rt. Rev. Christopher Butson died in Bath in 1836 (elevated to the see of Clonfert 1804) The Church lands were then purchased by the Butson family. They sold the Bishop's palace and about four hundred acres of land to Mr French whose descendants still reside there. The remainder which included the glebe lands, the rector's house, and the tenanted land on the bank of the Shannon were retained by the Butson family. The last of these lands were taken over by the Land Commission in 1933 and divided