School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Two Giants
    Two giants lived together in the one house. One day they had a fight and one giant turned the other into a serpent and put him in his own field in a hole. The other giant employed a workman and one day he sent him out to plough. Coming on to evening the serpent got up and eat the two horses. The next day he went out with two more horses and this time he brought a belt with him. He ploughed away until he came near the hole and up hopped the serpent and eat one horse and as he was about to eat the other horse the workman put the belt round the serpent and made him finish the days ploughing. When evening came and man brought him into the yard and had him stripped. The other giant came out and saw him and told him to put him back into the hole again and the serpent began to
    James Coolohan
    Tom Tully