School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Indian stirabout. They used to eat the breakfast at seven o clock and the dinner at twelve o clock and the supper at six o clock. The people used to work two hours before their breakfast. The table used to be placed against the wall. Oaten meal bread made with water they used to have. They used to eat meat only at Christmas. They used to have white bread at Christmas only
  2. During the famine years Domnall na Mban lived in the parish of Kilrickle. He was very fond of mutton and when the famine came he used to steal sheep in order to get food. He always said that at night the fattest sheep lay on the top of a hill. Day and night the police were after him but they never got up to him. Often he ran through a field with a sheep on his shoulders and two of the police after him. He was not a had man for he
    Teresa Glennon
    Kilboght, Co. Galway