School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. Once upon a time there was a shoe maker who was very lazy. One night some of his neighbours came to visit him and the began talking of where a pot of gold was hidden. So the next day he set off to look for the gold and he met the grasey on his way and asked him was it time that there was a pot of gold hidden under a big tree and he said "Yes". Then he started digging and after a long time he came to a box so he lifted it up and opened it and found a hammer and awl and a last. And he got a piece of paper in the corner of the box and on it were the words written "Use