School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    bringing their wives home riding pavilion behind their husbands. Then there was run-away marriages on foot. The common car was also customary, all invited to go in the hauling home or wedding car as they used to call it. Before the Bride would leave home the invited party would throw old shoes after her for good luck and again leaving the church after being wed they would shower rice in their faces for good luck. The side-car was a great sight at the hauling-home. The best of horses and often hired post-cars brought the married couple home in great cheer. Bonfires and lighted candles and torches always greeted the new arrival and all made merry and danced and drank galore till morning.
  2. People usually get married during Shrove that is the week before Ash Wednesday. There is a lot of superstition conected with marriages When the couple are going to the church the groom goes in a different car to the bride. An old shoe is tied to the car for good-luck it is said the bride
    Kitty Flanagan
    Mrs Flanagan