School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. In olden times weddings were very interesting. It was customary to make matches and often men went miles away to get a suitor one that had a good dowry or a good fortune as they would call it. Horse-back was customary in our four-fathers time
    Mrs Mannion
  2. (continued from previous page)
    the back on chalk Sunday. The woman has to have a fortune for the man, but sometimes the man has to buy a wife. On Wednesday the people around here usally get married because they believe it is the luckiest day. They tie a pair of old shoes on the back of the car when they are going on their honeymoon for good luck. Some used to go on horse back, and when they were coming home they used to run a race to see who would be home first. Sometimes them all would come in side cars and they called it the hauling home.