School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. There lives a man in Ballydugan by the name of John Cahill. One day he went out to mow a meadow with a scythe about six o clock in the evening he had one acre of hay cut.
  2. At one time there dwelt in Carra, a band of robbers and it is handed down from generation to generation that they were very strong men. It is said that when followed by police or military, that they used to reverse the shoes on their horses in order to baffle their pursuers, and to prove that these people did exist, there is one part of the bog of Monalocan where they used to hide their loot, so that up to this day, if you dig there you may find various articles, such as small vessels for holding butter. This is the last good act performed by one of those robbers, for they were
    Matilda Dolan
    John Dolan