School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. There was a confirmation in Leitrim about thirty years ago. At that time people were not confirmed until they were about seventy years of age. There were four old men in the parish of Kilmeen who went to Leitrim to be confirmed. Three of the old men went into the church, and into the seats, and sat down beside the children. When the old men went into the church, the Bishop was examining the children. He asked one of the old men how many Gods are there, and he said three. Then he passed on to the third old man and he said five Gods! Then the Bishop said "Ye will have to go home and learn your catechism, and I will confirm ye the next time." When the three old men were going out the door of the church, they met the other old man coming
    Richard Burke
    Boston, Co. Galway