School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. There is a fort in Clougharoasta where the fairies were supposed to live long ago, and many stories were told about it. This one, I heard from my Grand-mother. The fairies kept a watch on all good looking girls, and if they got their chance, took one and left an old wrinkled hag in her stead. One young girl was saved through her father overhearing the fairies talk at the fort. The fairy called on her during the day, as a tall good looking man. He talked to her and told her he would take her on the following day if she did not know his name. The girl was frightened and crying when her father came in. She told him the tale. He thought of a plan and went to the fort to listen and heard this "It's little she knows that Tatawinka is my name". The father ran home and told the girl. Next morning the fairy arrived and at
    Frank Leonard