School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. There was supposed to be an old woman living in Ballyfenton castle. She was Queen of the Danes and had a crock of gold. Some crowd were in search of her for the gold. She used to dress in beggar's clothes to deceive them, but they saw a gold ring on her finger and they knew her. They killed her beside a bush three hundred yard from the castle, but they failed to get the gold. The bush is still growing there and it is said that the gold is still there also. There is supposed to be a hound watching it: He runs along the bank of the river near the castle.