School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Mullagh.

(continued from previous page)
    old spade that stood behind the door. He knocked the head of it and with the handle he joined in the game. When the game was over they asked him did he want the money and he said indeed I dont, I know where all the gold in the country is. Did you drink some of the soup said one of them. "I did said he. Well did you eat any of the meat said another. No said the man. Ah sure you know nothing so. In went the man again and ate the meat. When he came out again they asked him would he take his money and he said "I will faith" because no sooner had he ate the meat than he was to his former self again. Then he got his crock of gold and they sent him home.

There was once a Judge called Judge Pimplekin.

There was once a Judge called Judge Pumplekin. In dealing with criminals he was noted for her severity as far as lacerating them with the tongue went and his leniency towards them when prenouncing the sentence. So one day there was a desperado brought before him who had a very bad record which was read out before the court. The Judge before prenouncing the sentence adressed him as folliows:-
    Your crimes are the most heartless, atrocious, inhuman and horrible that it has ever been my misfortune to hear of. Your long and cold blooded