School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Once upon a time and not so very long ago either there was a Tanyard in Loughrea.

Once upon a time and not so very long ago either there was a Tanyard in Loughrea. The very yard now owned by Fintan Sweeney. The owner of the Tanyard kept a black hound and not a single white rib of hair could be found on him. It was believed by the people in olden times that such dogs were able to kill witches. The orignal home of the Dolphins was Clougharoasty. Now at that time a member of the Dolphin family who would be great grand-father of the present James Dolphin worked in the Tanyard. He used to come home every Saturday afternoon taking the hound with him for a hunt on the following day. One Sunday morning he awoke early and looking through the window what should he see but a hare skipping about just outside the house. "Be dad" said he to himself "that's very handy". He ran out bare-footed taking the dog with him and putting him on to the hare both hare and dog headed directly for a fort some six or seven hundred yards away from the start. Dolphin always keeping his eyes on the pursuer and the pursued he saw the hare top the enbankment of the fort with the hound close behind but instead of