School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

One wild evening in Spring there was a man named Jack Berry from Killnadeema leaving the town of Loughrea on horseback.

(continued from previous page)
    Sitting down to eat, he never took off his hat. The woman then told him, it was usual to take it off. So when he had just the hat taken off, he then came to himself and related every thing that had happened.
    He could not believe after all he went through, how he was safe. It is said that it was the fairies, that was leading him astray.

Years ago there was a hore in Simehill cover, that nobody could kill.

Years ago there was a hare in Limehill cover, that nobody could kill. Peter Kelly had two great black hounds, and he said he would not stop until he would kill the hare. He tried twice, and on the third day, he roused the hare, and away went the hounds after him, on along until they came to Tynagh, and the hare kept going until it went through (through) the window of the Chapel. Peter Kelly immediately rushed to the doors to see if they were closed, and on looking in