School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

There is an old ruin called Ballinadrimna castle

(continued from previous page)
    it at last he had to stand and listen and when he did he was quite near him. Fear never came on him before so he went home as fast as he could. Some time after he was out later than 10 o' clock, and when he was going to bed the door opened and the horse's head appeared. After that night and for years after, if he was not in bed at that hour the horse always appeared.

Mary Carton lived with her parents in a place called Powerliska

Mary Carlon lived with her parents in a place called Powerliska. It is in the Parish of Dunary. This story is told down since the time of our forefathers. In those days it is said that the fairies brought a lot of people. However this little girl was taken from her parents, and no one could ever trace where she went too. Nor even herself could not relate what had become of her in all those years. She only knew that she was in a beautiful place dancing and listening to lovely