School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Once upon a time there lived in Shangarry Fort a woman named Biddy Naven.

Once upon a time there lived in Shangarry fort a woman named Biddy Naven. She lived alone, and used to work very hard, and everyone she met on her way she always started to tell about the wonderful cow she had. She had given her six pounds of butter in the week. It made all the neighbours laugh to see her pet and feed her cow. So she spent one day trying to churn during the winter and as a neighbouring man was passing the way she at once called him and told him that some one had brought her butter. The man being accustomed to her said when he would return again to have a kettle of water boiling. So she had, and a scream of joy came out of her when she saw him again. Now said he as he was pouring it into the churn I will scald those that has your butter taken away. He turned the handle round three times and she
    Áine Ní Dhonnchadha