Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

It is believed that there is an old cat minding a pot of gold

It is believed that there is an old cat minding a pot of gold in Wallscourt Castle which is situated in the parish village of Kilrickle and it is said that if anybody happens to get the pot of gold it will immediately turn into a pot of withered leaves.
    There is an old fort in Doon, near Kilrickle and it is said that there was a man passing by, one night and he met a very small man. He told him that if he dug for a pot of gold he would surely get it. That very same night the man did as he was commanded. He remained digging until day light. When morning came he at last saw a big flag. He laughed to himself and said it is under this flag surely as the little man had told him. He thrust his spade in the ground near where he was digging and went home. The following night he came to the same place and discovered that the field was covered with spades. He did not recognise his

There is an old fort in Doon